Professional Guides » Human Resources Manager » Management: Safety


Safety management topics: chemicals, disaster, ergonomics, fleet, OSHA, property, regulations, safety and security.
Updated Accident Analysis Accident investigation guidance, safety lessons learned, injury codes, OSHA reco
Updated Agriculture Safety Environmental safety and health resources for the agricultural industry
Updated Alerts Safety & health hazard news, disaster alerts, traffic reports, internet viruses
Updated Associations Industry associations, institutes and non-profit organizations
Aviation Safety Safety materials related to aviation
Updated Biological Safety Biosafety, bloodborne pathogen programs, bioterrorism materials
Updated Chemical Safety Technical resources, databases related to chemical environmental/safety concerns
Updated Construction Safety Environmental safey & health and related resources for the construction industry
Updated Databases Search databases of chemicals, MSDS, phone directories, environmental databases
Updated Disaster Safety Disaster prevention materials on natural hazards such as earthquakes, maps
Updated Education Conferences, workshops and certification resources for EHS professionals
Updated Emergency Management Disaster and emergency plan materials - guides, checklists, examples
Updated Environmental Safety Environmental Protection Agency regulations, guides, manuals, databases, etc.
Updated Equipment Safety Reference materials related to equipoment workplace safety hazards & controls
Updated Ergonomics Reference materials, tools, resources to establish ergonomics programs
Updated Fire Safety Fire prevention, facilities management, building accessibility, etc.
Updated Fleet Safety Fleet safety and risk management materials
Updated Food Safety Management and safety resources for the food and beverage industry, including re
Government Updates What's new at FEMA, EPA, DOT, HHS, DOL, OSHA
Updated Health Care Safety Safety and health resources for the health care industry
Updated Industry Standards Websites where you can purchase industry standards such as ANSI, NFPA, etc
Updated Insurance Loss Control Resources focused on insurance and risk management
Updated Internet Internet browsers, viewers, ISPs, links to technical resources, search engines
Updated Laboratory Safety Safety hazards and controls for laboratories, model chemical hygiene plans
Updated Marine Safety Articles, safety materials related to maritime safety and training
Updated Physical Hazards Noise control, vibration hazards, violence in the workplace, heat stress, etc.
Updated PPE Programs Personal protective equipment programs for noise, eyes, respirators, etc.
Updated Professional Development Safety director skill and knowledge enhancement, safety certification requiremen
Updated Publications Periodicals, magazines, newsletters, journals, brochures, books, reports, etc.
Updated Radiation Safety Radiation safety materials related to EMF, radon, lasers, medical use, etc
Updated Recreation Safety Safety materials & state laws related to carnivals, amusement rides, theme parks
Updated Respiratory Safety OSHA respiratory protection programs, confined space program, air sampling, IAQ
Updated Safety Forms Safety hazards inspection checklists, safety program audit forms, posters & more
Updated Safety Programs Occupational safety & health program materials for accident control & prevention
Updated Safety Training Workplace safety training materials, tutorials, presentations, toolbox talks, ha
Updated School Safety Environmental safety and health and security resources for schools and universit
Updated Security Resources on crime prevention, arson, fraud, terrorism, privacy, forensics, etc.
Updated Software Online calculators and software programs that may be downloaded
Updated Specific Industries Workplace safety materials for specific industries
Updated Statistics Access to statistical databases from US government, insurance industry, etc.
Updated Terrorism Counterterrorism, bomb threat prevention and physical security planning
Updated US Laws Full text of federal laws and industry standards and codes
Updated US OSHA Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations and materials
Updated Wellness Programs Workplace wellness materials


[Updated] Indicates that sub-category has resources that have been added or updated in the last 30 days.


LOGIN [Forgot? | Register]
UserID:
Password:

Notify My Colleague - Send an Email

Get listed in the Directories

Library Navigation


There are 5 ways to access Library Resources... here's one:
Navigation Help

Navigation Between Libraries



Library Beacon
You can click any of the colored portions of the Library Beacon to go directly to that Library.

Safety Directory

© 1996-2008 : Libraries & Directories, Inc. - All Rights Reserved
rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES rmDirectory The Safety Directory The HR Directory Transportation Experts Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories Libaries & Directories Libaries & Directories rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories rmLibrary The Safety Library The Business Library The HR Library The Transportation Library Laws & Regs BuildingACES Libaries & Directories rmDirectory The Safety Directory The HR Directory Transportation Experts Laws & Regs BuildingACES